D7 Documentation Required for dependent child over 18 – Visas, Residency & Citizenship – Expats Portugal Community Forum
Share:
Notifications
Clear all

Please feel free to view our Forum, but you must either LOGIN or REGISTER to join in the conversation.

D7 Documentation Required for dependent child over 18


Posts: 52
Premium Member
Topic starter
(@chris_in_california)
Trusted Member
Joined: 2 years ago

Our 19-year-old daughter will be with us when we apply for our D7s. Do we need to provide any documentation other than our tax returns to prove her dependent status? Thanks!  

4 Replies




Posts: 52
Premium Member
Topic starter
(@chris_in_california)
Trusted Member
Joined: 2 years ago

On this site it notes that to qualify as a dependent child for the D7...

"Children over 18 years of age who are dependent on you or your spouse. This means that they are single and studying in an educational establishment"

https://getgoldenvisa.com/portugal-d7-visa

Can Gilda, or anyone else, confirm the 'studying' part? My daughter is not planning to enroll in classes.  

Reply




Posts: 52
Premium Member
Topic starter
(@chris_in_california)
Trusted Member
Joined: 2 years ago

Then there's this...

" Under Portugal's General Immigration Law, young people over 18 can also qualify if they are still dependants and are in an educational program (student's don't necessarily have to take their studies in Portugal)."

Reference: https://www.portugalproperty.com/news-blog/children-over-18-and-the-golden-visa-in-portugal

Reply
2 Replies
VIP Member
(@x-camone)
Joined: 12 years ago

Noble Member
Posts: 2376

@chris_in_california That's about the strength of it, I think.

If, as would seem logical, the same rules apply to the D7 with regard to family members as apply to family reunion rules generally, a child will only qualify if a minor unless in full-time education or if incapacitated in a manner that makes them dependent on their parents.

Articles 98 and 99 on this link 

Otherwise, you'll probably have to find a way in which your daughter can qualify for residence independently.

Reply
Premium Member
(@chris_in_california)
Joined: 2 years ago

Trusted Member
Posts: 52

@x-camone Well...not the answer I was hoping for, but I appreciate the information & link to the SEF document. Thanks!

Reply




To post a reply, sign up and become a member!

Premium

By becoming a valued Premium Member today, your support will help the team continue to bring you useful content about life in Portugal. You can also:

JOIN TODAYOnly €25 per year
Share:

Join our community for Free, or subscribe for exclusive member-only content, support and hundreds of €’s in savings

Your membership comes with a 14-day, no-risk, money back guarantee. Love it or we’ll refund your money.

Community Member

Full access to our community Forum
FREE
  • Full access to community Forum

Premium Plus

Exclusive member-only content
€347 Year
  • Full access to community Forum
  • Browse the forum advertising-free (only see our partners)
  • Unlock your ‘12 part Moving to Portugal guide
  • Guaranteed entry to our webinars
  • Savings & freebies from our partners
  • Receive community support
  • Personal email support
  • Access to our private online Group
  • Receive exclusive video content
  • Weekly Q&A call with Carl Munson
  • Personal support
  • And help us grow this website and community
Popular

Premium Member

Exclusive member-only content
€97 Year
  • Full access to community Forum
  • Browse the forum advertising-free (only see our partners)
  • Unlock your ‘12 part Moving to Portugal guide
  • Guaranteed entry to our webinars
  • Savings & freebies from our partners
  • Receive community support
  • Personal email support
  • Receive exclusive video content
  • And help us grow this website and community

Copyright © 2022 Expats Portugal

Marketing by Unity Online